top of page

9th edition of Berlin Art Film Festival

Berlin Art Film Festival is an IMDb verified competition which selects and promotes arthouse film genres from all over the world. The team brings together international artists to vote for the best of each category and provides the option to screen and promote projects through Euro Arthouse Cine. It is with great pleasure for us to announce the winners of the 9th edition of the festival.




Best Narrative Feature

The Ugly Truth

Germany

Dir: Krishna Ashu Bhati


Best Documentary Feature

Are you Icelandic?

Dir: Magnea Björk Valdimarsdóttir


Best Narrative Short

Lemo

Bhutan

Dir: Zuri Rinpoche


Best Documentary Short

Traded

India

Dir: Harshit Bawa


Best Indie Feature Film

Klostes

Lithuania

Dir: Aideen Barry


Best Indie Short Film

The Wicked

China

Dir: Jinghao Huang


Best Feature Film Director

Pierre & Jeanne

France

Dir: Clémentine Célarié


Best Short Film Director

A New Perspective

Italy

Dir: Emanuela Ponzano


Best Producer

PARADOX

Greece

Dir: vasileios billy blioumis


Best Cinematographer

Forlorn

USA

Dir: Miguel Tafich


Best Composer

PHANTASM - A magic show in three acts

Canada

Dir: Joseph Hinds


Best Screenplay

The Woman from the Middle East

Germany

Writer: Analy Goldentouch, Seyedali Peyghambari


Best Unproduced Screenplay

Voices

USA

Writer: Susan Klos


Best Actress

Amber the Acrobat

USA

Actress: Leslie Basham


Best Actor

Pierre & Jeanne

France

Actor: Loris Freeman



Best Youth Actor

The Blue Pleated Skirt

China

Actor: WU Xianyu


Best Youth Actress

Milk

Hungary

Actress: Ráchel Bangó


Best Student Film

Fortune Cookie

Germany

Dir: Louisa Hess


Best Comedy

Louder!

Latvia

Dir: Ludmila Rozina


Best Horror

WHISTLE, AND I'LL COME TO YOU

Italy

Dir: Valentina Battorti


Best Sci-Fi

Bots

USA

Dir: Steve Beta


Best Web Series Pilot

Paradox

Greece

Dir: vasileios billy blioumis


Best Animation

Mr.Rabbit's Doll

Iran

Dir: Arvin Medghalchi


Best Experimental

Try To

Austria

Dir: Luca Martin Karl Werner-Tutschku


Best Music Video

A Feast That Never Comes

USA

Dir: Maria Juranic


Best Thriller

Love Potion

Dir: Stephen Wayne


Best Trailer

Origami In The Garden Film

USA

Dir: Barbara Bentree


Best First Time Short Filmmaker

Try To

Austria

Dir: Luca Martin Karl Werner-Tutschku


Best First Time Feature Filmmaker

EVERYTHING MUST GO

Portugal

Dir: Maria joão guardão


Best Female Filmmaker

Pierre & Jeanne

France

Dir: Clémentine Célarié

Commentaires


bottom of page